Honey Glazed Carrots and Green Beans is one of those easy side dishes that feels right at home on a weeknight table or next to a bigger holiday spread. The sweet glaze, tender vegetables, and fresh green color make it simple, bright, and so satisfying.

Honey Glazed Carrots and Green Beans
Equipment
- 1 Skillet or saucepan
Ingredients
- 1 lb carrots sliced on the diagonal
- 1 lb green beans trimmed
- 2 tbsp butter or olive oil
- 2 tbsp honey
- 2 cloves garlic minced
- 0.5 tsp salt
- 0.25 tsp black pepper
- 1 tbsp lemon juice optional
- 2 tbsp fresh parsley optional, for garnish
Instructions
- Wash, trim, and slice the carrots so they are similar in size. Trim the green beans and set everything aside while you make the glaze.
- Add the carrots to a skillet or saucepan with a little water and cook until they start to soften. This gives them a head start before the green beans go in.
- Stir in the green beans and cook just until both vegetables are crisp-tender. You want them cooked through but still bright and lively.
- In the same pan, add butter, honey, garlic, salt, and pepper. Stir everything together so the vegetables get coated in the glossy glaze.
- Let the glaze cling to the vegetables for a minute or two, then add lemon juice or parsley if you like. Serve warm and enjoy right away.
Notes
Why You’ll Love This Honey Glazed Carrots and Green Beans
This recipe brings together two vegetables that cook beautifully at the same pace, so you get a side dish that is colorful, balanced, and easy to pull off. The honey glaze adds just enough sweetness to round out the natural flavor of the carrots and green beans without making them heavy.
It is also a flexible recipe, which makes it great for family dinners, potlucks, and special occasions. You can keep it simple or add a little extra brightness with herbs or lemon.
Honey Glazed Carrots and Green Beans Ingredients & Substitutions
- Carrots, sliced on the diagonal for even cooking
- Green beans, trimmed
- Butter, or olive oil for a lighter finish
- Honey
- Garlic, minced
- Salt
- Black pepper
- Lemon juice, optional, for a fresh pop
- Fresh parsley, optional, for garnish
If you want a little more depth, add a pinch of smoked paprika. For extra brightness, a tiny splash of apple cider vinegar works nicely with the honey. If you are out of butter, olive oil still gives the vegetables a lovely sheen.
Step-by-Step Instructions to Make Honey Glazed Carrots and Green Beans
Step 1: Prep the vegetables
Wash, trim, and slice the carrots so they are similar in size. Trim the green beans and set everything aside while you make the glaze.
Step 2: Cook the carrots first
Add the carrots to a skillet or saucepan with a little water and cook until they start to soften. This gives them a head start before the green beans go in.
Step 3: Add the green beans
Stir in the green beans and cook just until both vegetables are crisp-tender. You want them cooked through but still bright and lively.
Step 4: Make the honey glaze
In the same pan, add butter, honey, garlic, salt, and pepper. Stir everything together so the vegetables get coated in the glossy glaze.
Step 5: Finish and serve
Let the glaze cling to the vegetables for a minute or two, then add lemon juice or parsley if you like. Serve warm and enjoy right away.
Tips for Success
Cut the carrots evenly so they cook at the same rate. If your green beans are very thin, add them a little later so they do not overcook. Keep the heat moderate when making the glaze, since honey can brown quickly if the pan is too hot.
Taste before serving, then adjust with a little more salt or a touch more honey if you want a sweeter finish. A squeeze of lemon at the end can make the whole dish taste fresher.
Variations of Honey Glazed Carrots and Green Beans
Try adding sliced shallots for a more savory note, or finish with toasted almonds for a little crunch. You can also mix in baby carrots, or use haricots verts for a more delicate texture.
If you prefer a richer flavor, stir in a small spoonful of brown sugar with the honey. For a brighter version, add orange zest or a little extra lemon juice.
Serving Suggestions: What to Pair with Honey Glazed Carrots and Green Beans
This side dish pairs well with roasted chicken, baked salmon, grilled beef, or a simple rice pilaf. It also works nicely alongside mashed potatoes, couscous, or a hearty grain bowl.
For a holiday table, serve it with your favorite main course and a bread basket on the side. The sweet glaze and fresh vegetables bring a welcome balance to richer dishes.
Storage & Reheating Instructions
Store leftovers in an airtight container in the refrigerator for up to 4 days. The vegetables will soften a little as they sit, but the flavor stays lovely.
To reheat, warm them gently in a skillet over medium-low heat with a splash of water or a small pat of butter. You can also microwave them in short bursts, stirring between each one, until heated through.
Memories Made Around the Table
Side dishes like this always remind me of meals where the table was full and everyone kept reaching back for just one more bite. There is something comforting about a simple vegetable dish that still feels special enough to share.
FAQs
Can I make Honey Glazed Carrots and Green Beans ahead of time?
Yes, you can cook the vegetables ahead and reheat them gently before serving. For the best texture, stop cooking when they are just crisp-tender.
Can I use frozen green beans?
Yes, frozen green beans work well. Thaw them first and pat them dry so the glaze stays smooth instead of watery.
How do I keep the glaze from getting too thick?
Use medium heat and stir often. If it thickens too much, add a teaspoon of water or broth to loosen it up.
Can I make this without butter?
Yes, olive oil is a good substitute. The glaze will still coat the vegetables nicely and taste fresh.
Final Thoughts
Honey Glazed Carrots and Green Beans is the kind of recipe that proves simple ingredients can still make a memorable side dish. It is colorful, easy to prepare, and just special enough to keep on repeat all year long.
